?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Drabble: Forgetful

Fandom: Primeval
Pairing/s: Matt / Becker
Rating: PG
Notes: For primeval100: challenge 335: Vital signs. Part of Man’s Best Friend series – Previous parts: 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 & 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / 13 / 14 / 15 / 16 / 17 / 18 / 19 / 20 / 21 / 22 / 23 / 24 / 25 / 26 / 27 / 28 / 29 / 30 / 31 / 32 / 33 / 34 / 35 & 36 / 37 / 38 / 39 / 40 / 41 / 42 / 43 / 44 / 45 / 46 / 47






Forgetful







Moss eyed the keys that Becker had left on the seat. He kept trying to reach them through the cracked-open window but his arm wasn’t long enough.

On the passenger seat, Moss tipped his head to one side as Becker made gestures indicating for Moss to push the keys closer.

~.~

Matt laughed. “He doesn’t understand.”

“He does,” Becker insisted, looking back through the window. “Moss, fetch the keys.”

“Just call the AA! You locked your keys, and a wolf, in your car; it happens all the time. Well, maybe not the wolf.”

“No. He can do it. Come on, Moss…”




~.~.~.~
Recently, I've been really crap at replying to comments but that doesn't mean I don't appreciate them! Thanks to everyone who has left comments on the last few of these drabbles.




.

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
fredbassett
Oct. 15th, 2013 07:25 pm (UTC)
LOL, I'd like to see him explain that to the AA!
ebonyfeather
Oct. 15th, 2013 07:35 pm (UTC)
It would certainly be a change from their usual call-outs.
dreamer_98
Oct. 15th, 2013 08:01 pm (UTC)
LOL at Becker trying to get Moss to fetch the keys. I can only imagine the look Moss is giving him back. Cute!
ebonyfeather
Nov. 2nd, 2013 07:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
knitekat
Oct. 15th, 2013 09:29 pm (UTC)
Hee, explaining that could be interesting.
ebonyfeather
Nov. 2nd, 2013 07:01 pm (UTC)
It certainly could!
adafrog
Oct. 15th, 2013 11:10 pm (UTC)
Good addition.
ebonyfeather
Nov. 2nd, 2013 07:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you
aunteeneenah
Oct. 16th, 2013 02:36 am (UTC)
Come on, Moss, you can do it. I'm thinking he knows exactly what Becker wants and is just going to make him suffer. lol This is really cute.
ebonyfeather
Nov. 2nd, 2013 07:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you
nietie
Oct. 16th, 2013 07:56 am (UTC)
Yes, Moss can do it! Come on, Moss!

I love these drabbles. So cute!
ebonyfeather
Nov. 2nd, 2013 07:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you
cordeliadelayne
Oct. 16th, 2013 02:28 pm (UTC)
Hee hee! I'm sure Moss knows exactly what he's doing.
ebonyfeather
Nov. 2nd, 2013 07:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks for reading
fififolle
Oct. 16th, 2013 06:08 pm (UTC)
LMAO!! Yeah, I lock my keys and a wolf in my car all the time :D
Loved it.
ebonyfeather
Nov. 2nd, 2013 07:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you
stealingpennies
Oct. 18th, 2013 09:56 pm (UTC)

The AA will love that call out. I'm sure Moss could pick up the keys if he wanted to.
ebonyfeather
Nov. 2nd, 2013 07:04 pm (UTC)
Thanks for reading
kristen_mara
Oct. 19th, 2013 01:06 am (UTC)

Giggles - and just why had Becker been so distracted, hmmm? By Matt's rear? That would make me lock my keys up accidentally!

Love Becker's belief and Moss probably thinking 'These humans...' and LOL for Matt's sense of humour

ebonyfeather
Nov. 2nd, 2013 07:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you
lsellersfic
Oct. 19th, 2013 11:17 am (UTC)
*g* I'm sure Moss will get the hint eventually!
ebonyfeather
Nov. 2nd, 2013 07:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks for reading
eriah211
Oct. 22nd, 2013 08:18 pm (UTC)
Keep trying, Becker! I bet he can do it! *cheers both of them*
ebonyfeather
Nov. 2nd, 2013 07:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks for reading
deinonychus_1
Oct. 23rd, 2013 11:57 am (UTC)
Lol! I bet Moss is just giving him A Look as well.
ebonyfeather
Nov. 2nd, 2013 07:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks for reading
basched
Nov. 12th, 2013 05:16 pm (UTC)

Oh Becker...that was a bit silly locking your keys in there!

I'm sorry again Ebs for not making comments on these when I should have! But it's all good catching up!
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

tv-csi ny
ebonyfeather
ebonyfeather

PUBLISHED FICTION

.

ARCHIVES / COMMUNITIES

.

FANFICTION BY FANDOM

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Katy Towell